Highlights of Nicolas Sarkozy – KESQ

0

CNN Editorial Research

Here is a glimpse into the life of Nicolas Sarkozy, former President of France.

Staff

Date of Birth: January 28, 1955

Place of birth: Paris, France

Birth name: Nicolas Paul Stéphane Sarkozy from Nagy-Bocsa

Father: Pal Sarkozy by Nagy Bocsa

Mother: Andrée (Mallah) Sarkozy by Nagy Bocsa

Weddings: Carla Bruni (2008-present); Cécilia Ciganer-Albeniz (1996-2007, divorced); Marie-Dominique Culioli (1982-1996, divorced)

Children: with Carla Bruni: Giulia; with Cécilia Ciganer-Albeniz: Louis; with Marie-Dominique Culioli: Jean and Pierre

Education: Attended the Institute of Political Studies in Paris, 1979-1981; University of Paris, Law, 1978

Religion: Catholic

Other facts

Son of a French mother and a Hungarian immigrant father.

Grew up in Neuilly-sur-Seine or Neuilly, in the Parisian suburbs.

Member of the Republican Party, formerly known as the Union pour un Mouvement populaire (UMP) party.

Chronology

1977 – Elected municipal councilor of Neuilly.

1983-2002 – Mayor of Neuilly.

1993-1995 – Is Minister of the Budget of France.

2002-2004 – Minister of the Interior.

March 2004-November 2004 – Minister of Finances.

2005-2007 – Once again Minister of the Interior, resigns to run for president.

May 6, 2007 – Defeat Ségolène Royal from 53% to 47% in the second round of the presidential election.

May 16, 2007 – Sworn in as President of France.

August 2008 – Help negotiate a ceasefire agreement between Georgia and Russia.

April 22, 2012 – Finished second, behind François Hollande, in the first round of the French presidential elections.

May 6, 2012 – Is defeated by Hollande in the second round of the presidential election.

July 3, 2012 – Police raided Sarkozy’s home and office as part of an investigation into allegations of illegal campaign financing. The investigation centers on whether L’Oréal heiress Liliane Bettencourt illegally aided Sarkozy during his 2007 presidential campaign.

March 21st 2013 – Is indicted for breach of trust. He is accused of having taken advantage of Bettencourt to help finance his 2007 campaign.

October 7, 2013 – The charges against Sarkozy for alleged illegal campaign financing are dropped.

July 2, 2014 – Is the subject of a formal investigation in connection with suspicion of corruption and influence peddling. The case is then suspended.

November 29, 2014 – Is elected leader of the UMP party.

May 2015 – The UMP party changes its name and becomes the Republicans.

Aug 22, 2016 – Sarkozy announces that he will run for president.

November 20, 2016 – Sarkozy comes third in the first Republican presidential primary in France.

February 7, 2017 – A French judge sentences Sarkozy to stand trial for campaign finance fraud. Sarkozy is accused of exceeding election expenses during his 2012 re-election campaign.

March 20, 2018 – Sarkozy is being questioned by the police on allegations that he accepted money from Libya to finance his 2007 election campaign. According to an official, who did not wish to be named, Sarkozy is the subject of a investigation by anti-corruption authorities.

January 8, 2020 – A Paris court announces that Sarkozy will be tried for corruption. He is accused of attempting to obtain classified information from a judge.

November 24, 2020 – Beginning of Sarkozy’s corruption trial. If found guilty, he faces up to four years in prison.

March 1, 2021 – Sarkozy is found guilty of attempting to illegally obtain information from a senior magistrate and sentenced to three years in prison, including two years suspended.

September 30, 2021 – Sarkozy is sentenced to one year in prison for illegal campaign financing in his failed 2012 re-election bid, making him the first modern-day French head of state to receive two prison terms. The judge allows him to serve his sentence at home, wearing an electronic bracelet. The 13 co-accused are also found guilty.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2021 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.

Share.

Leave A Reply