Northern Ireland squad announcement for Euro 2022: Captain Marissa Callaghan and Ashley Hutton make final selection | Soccer News

0

Captain Marissa Callaghan has been named in the Northern Ireland women’s squad ahead of next month’s European Championship, despite recent injury concerns.

The midfielder, who scored in a 2-0 win over Ukraine to help her country progress to the tournament final, did not feature in last week’s final warm-up game against Belgium .

Defender Ashley Hutton, who is also returning from injury, was selected after undergoing knee surgery shortly after Northern Ireland’s qualifying campaign.

Goalkeeper Shannon Turner is a surprise call-up, six years after his last international appearance, while Liverpool midfielder Rachel Furness and former Everton striker Simone Magill are also included.

Sisters Caitlin and Kirsty McGuiness are set to follow in the footsteps of Jonny and Corry Evans as siblings representing Northern Ireland at a major tournament.

Northern Ireland team:

Guardians: Jackie Burns (BK Hacken), Becky Flaherty (Brighouse Town), Shannon Turner (Wolverhampton Wanderers Women).

Defenders: Kelsie Burrows (Cliftonville Ladies), Rebecca Holloway (Racing Louisville), Ashley Hutton (Linfield Ladies), Abbie Magee (Cliftonville Ladies), Sarah McFadden (Durham Women), Rebecca McKenna (Lewes Women), Julie Nelson (Crusaders Strikers), Laura Rafferty (Southampton Women), Demi Vance (Rangers Women).

Midfielders: Nadene Caldwell (Glentoran Women), Joely Andrews (Glentoran Women), Chloe McCarron (Glentoran Women), Marissa Callaghan (Cliftonville Women), Louise McDaniel (Cliftonville Women), Rachel Furness (Liverpool Women).

Forwards: Simone Magill (unattached), Caitlin McGuinness (Cliftonville Ladies), Kirsty McGuinness (Cliftonville Ladies), Lauren Wade (Glentoran Women), Emily Wilson (Crusaders Strikers).

Please use Chrome browser for more accessible video player

Simone Magill of Northern Ireland and Everton says one of the main reasons they were able to qualify for this summer’s Euros was having trusted manager Kenny Shiels installed in his squad.

Follow Euro 2022 on Sky Sports

Catch up on all the latest Euro 2022 news on Sky Sports and Sky Sports News this summer.

Coverage will be anchored by Sky Sports WSL presenter Caroline Barker, alongside Jessica Creighton and Kyle Walker. Meanwhile, Karen Carney, Sue Smith, Courtney Sweetman-Kirk and Laura Bassett will provide analysis throughout the tournament.

They will also be joined by experienced England goalkeeper Karen Bardsley and Manchester City defender Esme Morgan.

Pundits and presenters will work from the Sky Sports Women’s Euro 2022 mobile presentation bus, which will follow the Sky Sports News team around the country to the various stadiums where the matches are taking place.

Additionally, Sky Sports’ essential football podcast will be rebranded for the Sky Sports Women’s Euros Podcast Tournament from June 21. Hosted by Charlotte Marsh and Anton Toloui, it will feature exclusive news and player interviews in addition to a solid tournament programme.

Euro 2022: The groups…

Group A: England, Austria, Norway, Northern Ireland

Group B: Germany, Denmark, Spain, Finland

Group C: Netherlands, Sweden, Portugal, Switzerland

Group D: France, Italy, Belgium, Iceland

Euro 2022: The schedule…

Group stage

Wednesday July 6

Group A: England v Austria – Kick off 8pm, Old Trafford

Thursday July 7

Group A: Norway v Northern Ireland – kick off 8pm, St Mary’s

Friday July 8

Group B: Spain v Finland – Kick off 5.00pm, Stadium MK

Group B: Germany v Denmark – Kick off 8pm, London Community Stadium

Saturday July 9

Group C: Portugal vs Switzerland – kick off 5pm, Leigh Sports Village

Group C: Netherlands v Sweden – kick off 8pm, Bramall Lane

Sunday July 10

Group D: Belgium v ​​Iceland – Kick off 5.00pm, Manchester City Academy Stadium

Group D: France vs Italy – kick-off 8pm, New York Stadium

Monday July 11

Group A: Austria v Northern Ireland – kick off 5pm, St Mary’s

Group A: England v Norway – kick off 8pm, Brighton and Hove Community Stadium

tuesday july 12

Group B: Denmark v Finland – Kick off 5.00pm, Stadium MK

Group B: Germany v Spain – Kick off 8pm, London Community Stadium

Wednesday July 13

Group C: Sweden v Switzerland – kick off 5pm, Bramall Lane

Group C: Netherlands v Portugal – kick off 8pm, Leigh Sports Village

Thursday July 14

Group D: Italy v Iceland – Kick off 5pm, Manchester City Academy Stadium

Group D: France vs Belgium – kick-off 8pm, New York Stadium

friday july 15

Group A: Northern Ireland v England – kick off 8pm St Mary’s

Group A: Austria v Norway – Kick off 8pm, Brighton and Hove Community Stadium

Saturday July 16

Group B: Finland v Germany – Kick-off 8pm, Stadium MK

Group B: Denmark v Spain – Kick off 8pm, London Community Stadium

Sunday July 17

Group C: Switzerland v Netherlands – kick off 5pm, Bramall Lane

Group C: Sweden v Portugal – kick off 5pm, Leigh Sports Village

Monday July 18

Group D: Iceland vs France – kick-off 8pm, New York Stadium

Group D: Italy v Belgium – Kick off 8pm, Manchester City Academy Stadium

Knockout Stage

Quarter-finals

Wednesday July 20

Quarter-final 1: Winners Group A v Runners-up Group B – kick off 8pm, Brighton and Hove Community Stadium

Thursday July 21

Quarter-Final 2: Group B Winners v Group A Runners-up 8pm, London Community Stadium

friday july 22

Quarter-final 3: Winners Group C v Runners-up Group D – kick-off 8pm, Leigh Sports Village

Quarter-Final 4: Winners Group D v Runners-up Group C – kick-off 8pm, New York Stadium

Semi-finals

tuesday july 26

Semi-Final 1: Quarter-Final Winners 1 v Quarter-Final Winners 3 – Kick-off 8pm, Bramall Lane

Wednesday July 27

Semi-Final 2: Winner Quarter-Final 2 v Winner Quarter-Final 4 – Kick-off 8pm, Stadium MK

Final

Sunday July 31

Winners Semi-Final 1 v Winners Semi-Final 2 – Kick-off 5pm, Wembley

Share.

Comments are closed.